Period: 2012 Parliamentary elections - Pre-election period
District: Rustavi , Rustavi
Incident Category: Intimidation, Political arrest
2012-09-04 GYLA confirms the mentioned fact. On August 30, 2012 lawyer from GYLA visited the isolation ward for temporary detention, where was elucidated, that Mr. Kakhaber Mumladze is under inhuman terms. He wasn't granted an opportunity to have a daily walk, he also wasn't permitted to have elementary means of hygiene (like towel, soap) and take shower. His demand for writing pen and paper was declined and the correspondence which is determined for him do not reach to addressee.
2012-08-19 On August 19, 2012, lawyer Kakha Mumladze was attending an assembly held by the coalition Georgian Dream. After the rain started falling, Kakhaber Mumladze and his friend went in the restraurant El Depo at Shartava Square. Later three young men entered the restraurant. One of them, Azar Mamedov was wearing the UNM’s agitation shirt. In an interview with The ISFED’s LTO, Kakha Mumladze’s lawyer Irakli Gabrichidze said that Azar Mamedov was acting in an aggressive manner, rudely telling the personnel: “can’t you see who I am? You need to hurry up”, and was pointing to his shirt. Kakha Mumladze ‘suggested’ he act politely, take off the shirt and come back to the restaurant without it. Later the patrol police detained Kakhaber Mumladze and court sentenced him to 90 days of imprisonment on charges of hooliganism under Article 166 of the Code of Administrative Offences. After his detention, Kakha Mumladze started a hunger strike, as he says that he is subject to inhuman treatment. As lawyer Irakli Gabrichidze stated, they appealed the decision of Rustavi Court and therefore, they plan to apply to the European Court of Human Rights in the nearest future.